Coming Deadlines Expected to Doom Large Number of the 3,000 Bills Introduced
[…] • The penalty increases are staggeringly high. Under current law, the minimum penalty that may be imposed upon a business for a serious violation is $50 – and as we learned during the public hearings when the bill was before the Senate Committee on Labor and Business, no business in Oregon currently pays less than $100 per serious violation, which is the minimum set by the division’s administrative rules.
  • SB 592 A proposes to increase the minimum to $1,116 – more than $1,000 more than the current minimum. It’s also important to note how current statute describes a “serious violation”. ORS 654.086 states: “a serious violation exists in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.”